Degreed v. Viventis Search Asia CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] first time on appeal, that Civil Code section 3275 bars enforcement of the
    prepayment provision.
    In the first place, Viventis did not even mention this statute below and
    thus the theory has been forfeited. (Cf. Dacey v. Taraday (2011)
    
    196 Cal.App.4th 962
    , 978 [statutory defense to breach of contract claim
    “mentioned” in summary judgment papers in connection with another
    defense but “not presented as an independent defense” held “not sufficiently
    preserved for appeal”].)
    Moreover, it is without merit. Civil Code section 3275 states:
    “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture,
    or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with
    8
    its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation
    to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent
    breach of duty.” (Italics added.) Because the contract does not impose the
    prepayment requirements in the event of a default or breach, section 3275
    does not apply. (Cf. Lazzareschi Inv. Co. v. San Francisco Fed. Sav. & Loan
    Assn. (1971) 
    22 Cal.App.3d 303