Father can go to family court as he pleases and seek modification on whatever basis he wants. What the juvenile court said about counseling does not limit the family court’s power at all. The juvenile court order does not tell the family court what to do. It tells Father and Mother what to do. Father’s first argument is in error. 2 Second, Father claims the order invalidly conditions Father’s visits and modifications to the order upon the completion of counseling, citing In re Cole Y. (2015)
233 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1456 (Cole). The court’s order, Father contends, violates subdivision (d) of section 302. Subdivision (d) of section 302 provides “[a]ny custody or visitation order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction . . . shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after that jurisdiction is terminated. The 16 order shall not be modified in a proceeding or action described in Section 3021 of the Family Code unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.” We do not understand how this provision, which empowers the juvenile court, can operate to constrict its power.