In re E.E. ( 2020 )
[…] “[S]ection 300 does not require that a child actually be . . . neglected before the
    juvenile court can assume jurisdiction. The subdivisions at issue here require only a
    ‘substantial risk’ that the child will be . . . neglected. The legislatively declared purpose
    of these provisions ‘is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are
    currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being
    exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of
    children who are at risk of that harm.’ (§ 300.2, italics added.) ‘The court need not wait
    until a child is seriously abused or injured to assume jurisdiction and take the steps
    necessary to protect the child.’” (In re I.J. (2013) 
    56 Cal. 4th 766
    , 773.)
    “The Legislature has declared, ‘The provision of a home environment free from
    the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection
    and physical and emotional well-being of the child.’ (§ 300.2.)” (L.
    W., supra
    , 32
    2 Our conclusion makes it unnecessary to address CFS’s argument that mother
    lacks standing to challenge the evidentiary basis for the sustained jurisdictional
    allegations against father.
    26