Salari v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] statutes . . . .’ ” (Pennington, supra, at p. 795.) We independently
    3     We consolidated the petitions for decision and argument
    because each petitioner addresses the identical issue and the
    People’s returns are substantially the same.
    4
    review a trial court’s statutory interpretation. (1305 Ingraham,
    LLC v. City of Los Angeles (2019) 
    32 Cal.App.5th 1253
    , 1259.)
    II.   Dismissal is Required
    Here, the statutory texts are unambiguous and in harmony
    with the related statutes and rules. Section 739 requires, “When
    a defendant has been examined and committed, . . . it shall be the
    duty of the district attorney . . . to file in the superior
    court . . . within 15 days after the commitment, an information
    against the defendant . . . .” (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule
    4.110(1) [“The information must be filed within 15 days after a
    person has been held to answer for a public offense.”].) Section
    1382, subdivision (a)(1), further specifies, “The court, unless good