People v. Braum ( 2020 )
[…] statutory violations, the City alleged identical facts in support of
    the zoning violation cause of action in each complaint: “Since at
    least June 1, 2010, [or January 26, 2009,] [d]efendants . . . have
    been using and maintaining the building or structure at the
    [p]roperty for a medical[-]marijuana use, a use which is not
    permitted in that zone and are in violation of [Los Angeles
    Municipal Code] section 12.21 A.1(a). Violation of section
    12.21 A.1(a) constitutes a public nuisance under [Los Angeles
    Municipal Code] section 11.00 (l).[11] [¶] [] [D]efendant Braum
    10     Health and Safety Code section 11570 provides: “Every
    building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling,
    serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any
    controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this
    division, and every building or place wherein or upon which those
    acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated,
    and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered,
    whether it is a public or private nuisance.”
    11     Los Angeles Municipal Code section 11.00 (l) provides, in
    pertinent part: “In addition to any other remedy or penalty
    provided by this Code, any violation of any provision of this Code
    is declared to be a public nuisance and may be abated by the City