In re David M. CA2/3 ( 2020 )
[…] Father then states in conclusory fashion that the juvenile court
    had exclusive jurisdiction to issue restraining orders concerning
    the family in this case.
    Father engages in no meaningful analysis, however, to
    explain why the restraining order issued by the family court falls
    within the scope of the juvenile court’s exclusive jurisdiction over
    custody and visitation issues, why the juvenile court had the
    authority to vacate an order it did not issue, or why an appeal
    from the juvenile court’s exit order is the proper vehicle to
    4 Section 304 provides in relevant part: “While the child is under the
    jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody
    shall be heard by the juvenile court. In deciding issues between the
    parents or between a parent and a guardian regarding custody of
    a child who has been adjudicated a dependent of the juvenile court, the
    juvenile court may review any records that would be available to the
    domestic relations division of a superior court hearing that matter. The
    juvenile court, on its own motion, may issue an order as provided for
    in Section 213.5, or as described in Section 6218 of the Family
    Code. The Judicial Council shall adopt forms for these restraining
    orders. These form orders shall not be confidential and shall be
    enforceable in the same manner as any other order issued pursuant to
    Division 10 (commencing with Section 6200) of the Family Code. [¶]
    This section shall not be construed to divest the domestic relations
    division of a superior court from hearing any issues regarding the
    custody of a child when that child is no longer a dependent of the
    juvenile court.”
    10
    challenge the restraining order. In fact, father doesn’t even
    acknowledge that, in issuing the temporary restraining order, the
    family court stated that it was making “no orders regarding
    custody or visitation” because David’s dependency case was still