Powell v. Lemus CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] policies that should have guided the court’s actions.’” (Sargon, at
    p. 773; accord, Pina, at p. 545.) “The standard is a deferential
    one, and an appellate court may not substitute its discretion for
    that of the trial court, even if it disagrees.” (San Francisco Print
    Media Co. v. The Hearst Corp. (2020) 
    44 Cal.App.5th 952
    , 962.)
    7
    2.       The Trial Court Did Not Err in Allowing
    Dr. Burkhard To Testify
    “On receipt of an expert witness list from a party, any other
    party may take the deposition of any person on the list.” (Code
    Civ. Proc., § 2034.410.)4 Section 2034.300, subdivision (d),
    provides “the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert
    opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has
    unreasonably failed to . . . [m]ake that expert available for a
    deposition . . . .” As stated, Dr. Burkhard did not appear for a
    deposition that counsel for Powell noticed to take place in Los
    Angeles. Powell argues that, if a party wants to object to the
    location of the deposition of an expert witness, the party must file