Powell v. Lemus CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] (b).) Powell makes no showing she tendered
    Dr. Burkhard’s required expert witness fee, but we assume for
    purposes of this appeal that she did.
    8
    sanctions. (See §§ 2023.010, subd. (d) [“Misuses of the discovery
    process include . . . [f]ailing to respond or to submit to an
    authorized method of discovery.”], 2023.030 [listing the kinds of
    sanctions the court may impose for misuse of the discovery
    process].) Any party who objects to the date and time of a
    deposition after receiving service “may promptly move for a
    protective order . . . .” (§ 2025.420, subd. (a); see § 2025.420,
    subd. (b)(2), (4) [court may order that “the deposition be taken at
    a different time” or “taken at a place other than that specified in
    the deposition notice”].) Rather than filing a motion for a
    protective order, counsel for Lemus simply informed counsel for
    Powell that she objected to the deposition notice and that she
    would not produce Dr. Burkhard for the deposition on that day.