Powell v. Lemus CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] location of the deposition of an expert witness, the party must file
    a motion for a protective order and that, “if [the] procedures are
    not [followed], the court must exclude the testimony of the
    expert” under section 2034.300, subdivision (d). Powell is correct
    on the first point, but not on the second.
    “The service of a proper deposition notice accompanied by
    the tender of the [required] expert witness fee . . . is effective to
    require the party employing or retaining the expert to produce
    the expert for the deposition.” (§ 2034.460, subd. (a).)5 Failing to
    make an expert witness available for a noticed deposition is a
    misuse of the discovery process, for which the court may impose
    4    Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil
    Procedure.
    5     “If the party noticing the deposition fails to tender the
    expert’s fee under [s]ection 2034.430, the expert shall not be
    deposed at that time unless the parties stipulate otherwise.”
    (§ 2034.460, subd. (b).) Powell makes no showing she tendered
    Dr. Burkhard’s required expert witness fee, but we assume for
    purposes of this appeal that she did.
    8
    sanctions. (See §§ 2023.010, subd. (d) [“Misuses of the discovery