People v. Joven CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] 57 Cal.4th 79
    , 132;
    accord, People v. Caro (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 463
    , 503; People v. Jackson (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 269
    , 320–321.)
    C.      Analysis
    1.     Claims of Error
    a.      A.V.’s Prior Inconsistent Statement
    1)     Forfeiture
    We turn first to A.V.’s statement to Officer Skamel. Evidence Code section 1235
    provides that “[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by
    the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his [or her] testimony at the hearing
    and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 770.”8 The People
    8       Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require,
    extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his
    testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless:
    18.
    characterize defendant’s argument in the trial court as asserting “only that [A.V.] made
    an implicitly inconsistent statement [when] she claimed not to remember saying that [he]
    said he did not do anything[,]” while he now argues that she “made a directly inconsistent