(Stats. 1995, ch. 313, § 6.) Holland contends, and the People agree, that imposition of the parole revocation fine violated the ex post facto laws. (See People v. Callejas (2000)
85 Cal.App.4th 667, 676 [holding that the ex post facto clause applies to parole revocation fine where parolee committed the underlying crime prior to enactment of the fine].) Holland also contends, and the People agree, that a court may not impose a parole revocation fine when the defendant is sentenced to life without parole. (People v. Battle (2011)
198 Cal.App.4th 50, 63.) Both contentions are correct. Section 1202.45 requires the assessment of a parole revocation fine “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole. . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) The trial court imposed a life sentence without the possibility of parole. Holland’s sentence included no additional determinate term of imprisonment, as would trigger the imposition of section 1202.45. (Cf. People v. Brasure (2008)