People v. Nevarez CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] circumscribe, as the Eighth Amendment requires [citation], the
    classes of persons who may properly be subject to the death
    penalty. . . . Unlike recidivism statutes, . . . section 190.2(a)(2) is
    directed neither to deterring misconduct nor to fostering
    rehabilitation.” (Rogers, at p. 343.) Because section 667.61,
    subdivision (d)(1), unlike section 190.2, subdivision (a)(2), is an
    antirecidivism provision, the holding in Rogers is inapplicable.
    19
    3.       The Habitual Sexual Offender Law Did Not
    Apply
    Section 667.71, subdivision (b), provides that “[a] habitual
    sexual offender shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
    prison for 25 years to life.” Section 667.71, subdivision (a),
    defines a “habitual sexual offender” as “a person who has been
    previously convicted of one or more of the offenses specified in
    subdivision (c) and who is convicted in the present proceeding of
    one of those offenses.” The list of offenses in subdivision (c)
    includes “[c]ontinuous sexual abuse of a child, in violation of
    Section 288.5,” and committing a “[l]ewd or lascivious act, in
    violation of subdivision (a) . . . of Section 288.” (§ 667.71,
    subd. (c)(4), (6).)