People v. Wealth CA2/8 ( 2020 )
[…] diversion.
    In her sentencing memorandum, defendant requested the
    court impose probation but did not specifically mention any
    mental health issues. The probation report recommended a state
    prison sentence, explaining that defendant’s violent acts and the
    seriousness of the victim’s injuries did not support an order of
    probation.
    At the outset of the July 9, 2018 hearing, the trial court
    stated the case was both “serious” and “puzzling” and noted its
    tentative was to order a diagnostic evaluation of defendant
    8
    pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.03. (Id., subd. (a) [“the
    court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires
    such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a
    diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order
    that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period
    not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order
    that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the
    court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the
    defendant within the 90-day period”].)
    No party objected to the court’s tentative and the court
    ordered defendant transferred temporarily to a diagnostic facility
    at the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
    for a period not to exceed 90 days for an evaluation to be