Johnson (2019)
35 Cal. App. 5th 134, 139-140. The court denied the motion and Cuevas appealed. We consolidated the two appeals. As a general rule, “an appeal from an order [or judgment] in a criminal case removes the subject matter of that order [or judgment] from the jurisdiction of the trial court.” (Anderson v. Superior Court of Solano County (1967)
66 Cal. 2d 863, 865; see also § 1235, subd. (b) [“An appeal from the judgment or appealable order in a felony case is to the court of appeal for the district in which the court from which the appeal is taken is located.”].) Section 1237.2 is an exception to this general rule. (See § 1237 [providing in part that “[a]n appeal may be taken by the defendant from . . . the following: [¶] (a) Except as provided in Sections 1237.1, 1237.2, and 1237.5, from a final judgment of conviction”].) However, if issues other than the imposition or calculation of such fines, assessments, and fees are being appealed, the limited exception provided by section 1237.2 to section 1235 no longer applies. (See People v. Jordan (2018)
21 Cal.