Without that fee, the fines and fees for the two counts of conviction total $450 (excluding the suspended parole revocation restitution fine). On May 16, 2019, while this appeal was pending, Cuevas moved the trial court pursuant to section 1237.2 and People v. Dueñas (2019)
30 Cal. App. 5th 1157, to stay the execution of the restitution fine and vacate or suspend the fees imposed at 8 sentencing. At the hearing, Cuevas argued he was unemployed when he was arrested and had no ability to pay fines and fees. The trial court pointed out Section 1237.2 provides the trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal is filed to correct any error in fines or fees “where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” (§ 1237.2.) As Cuevas had filed an appeal raising other issues, the court concluded it did not have jurisdiction.