Strojan v. Strojan CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] IV
    Failure to Exclude Inette From the Courtroom
    Prior to trial, Les filed a motion seeking to exclude Inette from the courtroom
    when she was not testifying under Evidence Code section 777. In denying the motion,
    the trial court found that Inette was an interested party as a beneficiary under the terms of
    the Family Trust. On appeal, Les contends the court prejudicially erred in denying his
    motion. He argues exclusion of Inette was warranted because she exerted undue
    influence over Elsie.
    Evidence Code section 777 provides that “the court may exclude from the
    courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear
    the testimony of other witnesses,” but also provides that “[a] party to the action cannot be
    excluded under this section.” (Id., subds. (a) & (b).) “The purpose of [a witness
    exclusion] order is to prevent tailored testimony and aid in the detection of less than
    candid testimony.” (People v. Valdez (1986)