Strojan v. Strojan CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] section 16003, provides, ‘[T]he trustee has a duty to deal impartially with them and shall
    act impartially in investing and managing the trust property, taking into account any
    differing interests of the beneficiaries.’ ” (Trolan v. 
    Trolan, supra
    , 31 Cal.App.5th at p.
    959.) Additionally, “[t]he trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the
    trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part
    in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.”
    (§ 16004, subd. (a).) “A transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs
    during the existence of the trust . . . by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the
    beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee’s fiduciary duties. This
    presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” (§ 16004, subd. (c).)
    Finally, “[a] trustee must preserve trust property and make it productive. [Citations.] . . .
    In discharging these duties, a trustee must use ‘reasonable care, skill, and caution’