Strojan v. Strojan CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] have removed him as trustee.
    V
    Trustee Fees and Attorney fees
    Les next contends the trial court erred in denying his request for trustee fees and
    reducing his request for attorney fees by 75 percent. We disagree.
    A. Applicable Legal Principles
    “[T]he Probate Code is studded with provisions authorizing the trustee to hire and
    pay (or seek reimbursement for having paid) attorneys to assist in trust administration.”
    (Hollaway v. Edwards (1998) 
    68 Cal. App. 4th 94
    , 97.) For example, section 16247
    empowers the trustee “to hire . . . attorneys . . . to advise or assist the trustee in the
    performance of administrative duties.” Section 16243 provides: “The trustee has the
    power to pay . . . reasonable compensation . . . of . . . agents of the trust . . . incurred in
    the . . . administration . . . and protection of the trust.” Section 15684 provides: “A