Strojan v. Strojan CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] The court directed Elsie to provide Les copies of all bank statements related to funds in
    the trust on a monthly basis. Neither the minute order nor the order after hearing disclose
    the court’s reasoning in granting the motion. The record does not contain a settled
    statement of the hearing.
    B. Applicable Legal Principles
    Section 1300, subdivision (g) provides that a party may appeal from an order
    removing a fiduciary. Generally, an appeal challenging the removal of a fiduciary under
    section 1300 stays the operation and effect of the removal order. (§ 1310, subd. (a).)
    However, section 1310, subdivision (b) provides an exception to the stay rule. It states,
    in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order,
    for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may
    direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a . . . temporary trustee,
    to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending.”
    In a case involving a predecessor to section 1310, subdivision (b), our Supreme
    Court held that “[b]y specifically conditioning the application of the statute upon the
    prevention of injury or loss to person or property the Legislature has determined that the