(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 706.) This statute expressly authorizes the juvenile court to receive and consider otherwise inadmissible evidence at the disposition hearing, including hearsay, so long as it is relevant and material to the disposition issue. (In re Michael V. (1986)
178 Cal. App. 3d 159, 170, fn. 18; In re Vincent G. (2008)
162 Cal. App. 4th 238, 244.) But, like in criminal sentencing hearings, ex parte evidence at a juvenile disposition hearing is not permitted. (§ 1204 [sentencing “circumstances shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court”]; People v. Arbuckle (1978)
22 Cal. 3d 749, 753 [“defendant is entitled to an opportunity to respond to adverse sentencing information”]; In re Romeo C. (1995)
33 Cal. App. 4th 1838, 1846-1847 [finding criminal sentencing cases that apply § 1204 applicable to juvenile disposition hearings].)