Searles v. Archangel ( 2021 )
[…] (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1160(c) [“The
    request for a protective order, notice of hearing, and any
    temporary restraining order, must be personally served on the
    respondent at least five days before the hearing, unless the court
    for good cause orders a shorter time. Service must be made in
    the manner provided by law for personal service of summons in
    civil actions”].)
    7     The restraining order may be renewed for a duration of no
    more than five additional years without a showing of any further
    harassment since the issuance of the original order. (§ 527.6,
    subd. (j)(1).)
    12
    3. Section 413.30 Does Not Authorize Alternative Methods
    of Service in Civil Harassment Restraining Order Cases
    Section 413.30 provides, “Where no provision is made in
    this chapter[8] or other law for the service of summons, the court
    in which the action is pending may direct that summons be
    served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual
    notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be
    made as prescribed by the court.” Searles argued in the superior
    court, and contends again on appeal, that, given her inability to
    effect personal service on a homeless respondent who was
    actively evading service by staying away from locations he
    usually visited, section 413.30 authorized the court to allow