Searles v. Archangel ( 2021 )
[…] decided Federal Insurance Company and Oh My Green, Inc. As
    discussed, the Legislature has expressly mandated that the
    9      Section 416.90 provides, “A summons may be served on a
    person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy
    of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a
    person authorized by him to receive service of process.”
    15
    respondent in a proceeding for a civil harassment restraining
    order be provided notice of the hearing, together with a copy of
    the petition and any TRO, only through personal service.
    (§ 527.6, subd. (m).) Thus, section 413.30 is inapplicable in this
    situation: The necessary prerequisite for the court to authorize
    an alternative method of service—that “no provision is made in
    this chapter or other law for the service for summons”—is
    unsatisfied. Section 413.30 does not provide, as does, for
    example, section 308, subdivision (5), of the New York Civil
    Practice Law and Rules, that the court may order an alternative
    method of service if the procedures expressly identified by the