Searles v. Archangel ( 2021 )
[…] Cuffe (C.D. Cal.,
    Mar. 20, 2020, No. CV-20-2509 PA PVCx) 2020 U.S.Dist. Lexis
    107056 [denying plaintiff’s request to serve defendant with the
    summons, complaint and moving papers in support of a TRO
    through email; “section 413.30 does not authorize service by
    alternative means when California law provides other methods
    for service”].)
    We agree with the analysis of the district courts that
    decided Federal Insurance Company and Oh My Green, Inc. As
    discussed, the Legislature has expressly mandated that the
    9      Section 416.90 provides, “A summons may be served on a
    person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy
    of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a
    person authorized by him to receive service of process.”
    15
    respondent in a proceeding for a civil harassment restraining
    order be provided notice of the hearing, together with a copy of
    the petition and any TRO, only through personal service.
    (§ 527.6, subd. (m).) Thus, section 413.30 is inapplicable in this