In re Victoria C. CA1/3 ( 2020 )
[…] pursuant to section 782, arguing she was no longer in need of treatment or
    rehabilitation and her welfare and the interests of justice required dismissal.
    She also moved under section 781 to seal the records of two 2012 arrests.
    Victoria was almost 21 years old, had been terminated successfully
    from probation, and had not been convicted of any crime since her 2014
    offenses. She had held several entry-level security guard positions, but she
    was foreclosed from obtaining a higher-paying position as an armed guard
    2 Under section 786, “If a person who has been alleged or found to be a
    ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of
    supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or
    (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition
    dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the
    dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of
    law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of
    Justice.” (§ 786, subd. (a).)
    Pursuant to section 787, “[n]otwithstanding any other law, a record
    sealed pursuant to [section 786] may be accessed by a law enforcement
    agency, probation department, court, the Department of Justice, or other