In re Victoria C. CA1/3 ( 2020 )
[…] She had
    been rehabilitated, had no convictions in the two years since probation was
    successfully terminated, and, as a single mother, the greater earning ability
    would help her provide for her son.
    The district attorney and probation department did not object to
    sealing Victoria’s 2012 arrest records, but they opposed dismissal of the
    sustained petitions “considering the minor sustained offenses that do involve
    violence and threats.” The court granted Victoria’s motion to seal, denied her
    3 Penal Code section 29820 provides: “(a) This section applies to any
    person who satisfies both of the following requirements: [¶] (1) The person is
    alleged to have committed an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 of
    the Welfare and Institutions Code, an offense described in subdivision (b) of
    Section 1203.073, any offense enumerated in Section 29805, or any offense
    described in Section 25850, subdivision (a) of Section 25400, or subdivision (a)
    of Section 26100. [¶] (2) The person is subsequently adjudged a ward of the
    juvenile court within the meaning of Section 602 of the Welfare and
    Institutions Code because the person committed an offense listed in
    subdivision (b) of Section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, an offense
    described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.073, any offense enumerated in
    Section 29805, or any offense described in Section 25850, subdivision (a) of
    Section 25400, or subdivision (a) of Section 26100. [¶] (b) Any person
    described in subdivision (a) shall not own, or have in possession or under
    custody or control, any firearm until the age of 30 years.
    5
    motion to dismiss the sustained petitions without prejudice on the ground the
    request was premature, and set a hearing to revisit the question in a year.
    Victoria filed this timely appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 782 authorizes the court to dismiss a juvenile petition upon