Swain v. Laseraway Medical Group ( 2020 )
[…] Agreement Was Not Unconscionable Under
    Section 1295
    LaserAway contends that, even if the arbitration
    agreement has some characteristics of unconscionability, the
    agreement is not unconscionable as a matter of law because it
    complies with section 1295. “Section 1295 provides a procedure
    for a patient and a health care provider to enter into an
    agreement to waive their rights to a jury trial and resolve
    medical malpractice claims by arbitration.” (Rodriguez v.
    Superior Court (2009) 
    176 Cal.App.4th 1461
    , 1467.) Section
    1295, subdivision (e), provides that such an arbitration
    agreement “is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor
    otherwise improper, where it complies with subdivisions (a), (b),
    and (c) of this section.”9 Because section 1295, subdivision (e), is
    an exception to an otherwise applicable unconscionability
    defense, LaserAway, the party relying on the exception, has the
    burden to show it applies. (See Acosta v. Glenfed Development
    Corp. (2005) 
    128 Cal.App.4th 1278
    , 1293 [“[w]ith respect to the
    exception” to defendant’s affirmative defense, “plaintiffs, not
    defendants, had the burden of production”]; see also Evid. Code,
    § 500 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, a party has the
    burden of proof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of
    which is essential to the claim for relief or defense that he is
    asserting.”].) LaserAway again forfeited its argument based on
    section 1295, subdivision (e), by failing to adequately raise it in
    9     Section 1295, subdivisions (a) and (b) require the
    agreement to include certain language and formatting.
    Subdivision (c) provides the agreement governs “until or unless
    rescinded by written notice within 30 days of signature.”
    22
    the trial court. LaserAway mentioned section 1295 in its petition
    to compel arbitration in passing, but did not cite subdivision (e),
    much less argue the agreement was not unconscionable because
    it complied with subdivisions (a), (b), and (c).