Swain v. Laseraway Medical Group ( 2020 )
[…] to [a] room for her procedure” and that no one at LaserAway told
    her she could print the forms or opt out of the arbitration
    agreement. The court also noted, however, there was no evidence
    Swain could not have printed or taken additional time to review
    the documents. The court concluded that the agreement had “a
    minimal degree of procedural unconscionability,” but that for the
    reasons Swain argued the agreement was “permeated by
    substantive unconscionability” and unenforceable. LaserAway
    timely appealed.
    3     Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2 provides that, unless
    the parties otherwise agree, “each party to the arbitration shall
    pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral
    arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration
    incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator . . . .” Statutory
    references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    5
    DISCUSSION
    A.     Standard of Review
    “The party seeking arbitration bears the burden of proving
    the existence of an arbitration agreement, and the party opposing