(Raedeke v. Gibraltar Sav. & Loan Assn. (1974)
10 Cal.3d 665, 671 [“[A] suit to recover damages for fraud or breach of contract is an action at law in which a right to jury trial ordinarily exists.”].) And where, as here, the parties submit a general verdict form to the jury, the jury is responsible for making the ultimate determination of liability. (See Chavez v. Keat (1995)
34 Cal.App.4th 1406, 1409 [a general verdict requires the jury to not only make findings of fact, but also to determine which party 17 prevails on a particular claim or group of claims]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 624 [“A general verdict is that by which [the jury] pronounce[s] generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant; a special verdict is that by which the jury find[s] the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court.”].)