McKissock v. Kashfian CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] , 671 [“[A]
    suit to recover damages for fraud or breach of contract is an
    action at law in which a right to jury trial ordinarily exists.”].)
    And where, as here, the parties submit a general verdict form to
    the jury, the jury is responsible for making the ultimate
    determination of liability. (See Chavez v. Keat (1995) 
    34 Cal.App.4th 1406
    , 1409 [a general verdict requires the jury to not
    only make findings of fact, but also to determine which party
    17
    prevails on a particular claim or group of claims]; see also Code
    Civ. Proc., § 624 [“A general verdict is that by which [the jury]
    pronounce[s] generally upon all or any of the issues, either in
    favor of the plaintiff or defendant; a special verdict is that by
    which the jury find[s] the facts only, leaving the judgment to the
    Court.”].) Consequently, the court did not err in allowing the jury
    to determine whether Kashfian breached section 4.6.a of the
    CC&Rs.5
    To the extent Kashfian contends the court erred by not
    instructing the jury that section 4.6.a of the CC&Rs required