Yazdi’s opening brief refers to these matters as “recordkeeping failures,” but this term does not accurately describe the problem. At the time of these events, Health and Safety Code former section 123110, subdivision (a)3 stated in pertinent part that “any minor patient authorized by law to consent to medical treatment, and any patient representative shall be entitled to inspect patient records upon presenting to the health care provider a written request for those records and upon payment of reasonable clerical costs incurred in locating and making the records available.” Former subdivision (b) also stated that “[a]dditionally, any patient or patient’s representative shall be entitled to copies of all or any portion of the patient records that he or she has a right to 3 This statute was amended effective January 1, 2018 (Stats. 2017, ch. 513 (SB 241), § 2; Stats.