In re Kayhlin W. CA2/2 ( 2020 )
[…] nor any tribe provides a determinative response within 60 days,
    then the court may find that ICWA does not apply to the
    proceedings.” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 1
    , 15.) The
    juvenile court did not err in doing so here.
    18
    II. Denial of reunification services
    Father argues that no substantial evidence supports the
    juvenile court’s order denying him reunification services. For the
    reasons set forth below, we find no error.
    A. Applicable law and standard of review
    The juvenile court denied father reunification services
    pursuant to section 361.5, subdivision (b). Under that section,
    reunification services need not be provided to a parent where the
    court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, “[t]hat the court
    ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or
    half siblings of the child because the parent or guardian failed to
    reunify with the sibling or half sibling . . . and that, according to
    the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has not
    subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that
    led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that
    parent or guardian.” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(10).) In addition,
    reunification services need not be provided if “the parental rights
    of a parent over any sibling or half sibling of the child had been
    permanently severed . . . and that, according to the findings of
    the court, this parent has not subsequently made a reasonable
    effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or
    half sibling of that child from the parent.” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(11).)
    An order denying reunification services under section
    361.5, subdivision (b) is reviewed for substantial evidence.
    (Jennifer S. v. Superior Court (2017) 
    15 Cal.App.5th 1113
    , 1121.)