(Schmitt v. City of Rialto (1985)
164 Cal.App.3d 494, 501.) In reviewing the exercise of the agency’s discretion, we bear in mind that an agency is “‘“‘vested with a high discretion and its abuse must appear very clearly before the courts will interfere.’”’ [Citation.] ‘The policy consideration underlying such allocation of authority is the expertise of the administrative agency in determining penalty questions.’ [Citation.]” (Cassidy v. California Board of Accountancy (2013)
220 Cal.App.4th 620, 633.) II. Applicable law Section 490 authorizes a board to discipline a licensee, including revoking a license, for conviction of a crime “if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued.” (§ 490, subds. (a), (b).)