(Id. at pp. 452, 458, fn. 6.) Prior to Cook, section 1203.01 had not been recognized as a viable procedural mechanism for prisoners to obtain a Franklin proceeding or the functional equivalent of such a proceeding. (See Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at pp. 454, 458–459.) For that reason, it would be safe to assume respondent’s habeas petition was premature. No assumption is needed, however, because the record shows respondent did not previously seek relief 2 “Under section 1203.01, the trial court may create a postjudgment record for the benefit of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.” (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 452.) The statute provides, in relevant part: “Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and district attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation officer’s report has been filed. The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or she was convicted….” (§ 1203.01, subd. (a).)