People v. Celli CA5 ( 2020 )
[…] the time required to present the evidence. Here, defense counsel argued the uncharged
    offense— a child molestation offense, with a victim under the age of 14—was highly
    7       Section 288, subdivision (a), punishes “any person who willfully and lewdly
    commits any lewd or lascivious act … upon or with the body, or any part or member
    thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing
    to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.”
    Section 314, subdivision (1), punishes “[e]very person who willfully and lewdly
    … [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place
    where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby.”
    17
    inflammatory, relative to the charged offense (indecent exposure to an adult). (See
    Jennings, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 1315-1316 [for purposes of Evid. Code, § 352, the
    word “prejudice” is used in the sense of “‘an emotional bias’”].) However, the