People v. Celli CA5 ( 2020 )
[…] 34
    the future against the victim or any other person.” Celli’s prior conviction under section
    288, subdivision (a), did not include an element of “force, violence, duress, menace, fear
    of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, or threatening
    to retaliate in the future against the victim or any other person.”12 However, the scope of
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600 is not defined by the language of that statute
    alone, it is also informed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1. Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 6600.1 provides: “If the victim of an underlying offense that is
    specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6000 is a child under the age of 14, the offense
    shall constitute a ‘sexually violent offense’ for purposes of Section 6600.”
    Celli now argues: “The specific reference in the revised Penal Code section 667.5,
    subdivision (b), to Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600, subdivision (b), without
    mention of Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1, indicates that a prison term for