People v. Celli CA5 ( 2020 )
[…] section 6600, subdivision (b).”
    The People have the better argument regarding the issue the hand. Senate Bill No.
    136 provides that “the court shall impose a one-year term for each prior separate prison
    term for a sexually violent offense as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 of the
    Welfare and Institutions Code.” Senate Bill No. 136 thus contemplates that the one-year
    enhancement would apply when the defendant had served a prior prison term for any and
    all offenses encompassed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600, subdivision (b).
    As mentioned, Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1 provides that, “[i]f the
    victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6000 is a
    child under the age of 14, the offense shall constitute a ‘sexually violent offense’ for
    purposes of Section 6600.” Because the directive in Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 6600.1 bears directly and expressly on the scope of Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 6600, the Legislature was entitled to assume that the scope of Welfare and