People v. Figueroa CA4/3 ( 2020 )
[…] , 384, fn. 2) or the
    abstract of judgment (People v. Samaneigo (2009) 
    172 Cal. App. 4th 1148
    , 1183). This is
    because the oral pronouncement of judgment, not the abstract of judgment, is the
    judgment of the court. (Ibid.) Entry of the judgment into the court’s minutes is a clerical
    15
    function (§ 1207) and cannot change the judgment. Thus, an abstract that does not
    accurately reflect the orally pronounced judgment is a clerical error which the courts have
    the inherent power to correct. (People v. Mitchell (2001) 
    26 Cal. 4th 181
    , 185.)
    Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “To assist in funding court
    operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for
    a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in
    subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or
    any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” (Italics added.) Figueroa
    was convicted of five felonies, thus the $200 court operations assessment.
    Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “To ensure
    and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on