People v. Figueroa CA4/3 ( 2020 )
[…] Mitchell (2001) 
    26 Cal. 4th 181
    , 185.)
    Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “To assist in funding court
    operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for
    a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in
    subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or
    any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” (Italics added.) Figueroa
    was convicted of five felonies, thus the $200 court operations assessment.
    Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “To ensure
    and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on
    every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking
    offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a
    violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the
    Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for
    each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each
    infraction.” (Italics added.) The $150 assessment in the abstract of judgment reflects the
    fact that Figueroa was convicted of five felonies.
    Imposition of assessments under the Penal Code and the Government Code
    are mandatory. (People v. Woods (2010) 
    191 Cal. App. 4th 269