19 Cal. 4th 1084.) 1 FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW 2 The Un
[…] The deficiency in Selby’s representation most heavily emphasized by the motion to withdraw the plea, was his failure to investigate O’Hearn’s lengthy mental history. O’Hearn disclosed his mental history to Selby when the latter questioned his competence to stand trial, but Selby did not relate O’Hearn’s mental health to the development of a defense. As the motion to withdraw pointed out, conviction of making criminal threats requires specific intent, which can be negated by a mental disorder, and section 28, subdivision (a) provides that “evidence of mental disorder is admissible on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent . . . when ‘a specific intent crime is charged.’ ” Although such evidence may be admitted only in a trial of guilt of a charged crime (in which sanity is conclusively presumed), and not in a trial on legal sanity (People v. Elmore (2014)
59 Cal. 4th 121, 139–146), “[t]he bifurcated approach offers substantial benefits to the defense.