In re D.R. CA1/5 ( 2020 )
[…] was required to establish he knew his conduct was criminal, he cites no
    authority; indeed, authority is to the contrary. (Id. at p. 388 [minor did not
    need to appreciate “the elements of a conspiracy” to know it was wrong to
    agree to burglarize a car with two other minors].)
    II.
    Substantial Evidence Supports the Criminal
    Threat Adjudication
    Next, D.R. contends the prosecution failed to prove he intended the
    Instagram post “to be perceived as a threat.”
    A.    General Principles
    To establish a criminal threat in violation of section 422, the
    “prosecution must prove ‘(1) that the defendant “willfully threaten[ed] to
    commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another
    person,” (2) that the defendant made the threat “with the specific intent that
    the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of
    actually carrying it out,” (3) that the threat—which may be “made verbally,
    in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device”—was “on its
    face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, . . . so unequivocal,
    9