People v. Solomon CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] R. was under the influence when she made the call. Moreover, to the extent the screening
    test tended to demonstrate R. was a habitual user of opiates, “[e]vidence of habitual
    narcotics . . . use is not admissible to impeach perception or memory unless there is
    expert testimony on the probable effect of such use on those faculties. [Citations.]
    Defendant offered no such evidence; the court’s ruling was proper.” (People v. Balderas
    (1985) 
    41 Cal. 3d 144
    , 191-192.)
    We also reject defendant’s assertion the trial court’s ruling violated section 1202.
    That section provides, in relevant part: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a
    declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as
    hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the
    declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny
    such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or
    support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had
    the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” (§ 1202, italics added.)
    Relying on the italicized portion of the section, defendant takes issue with the trial
    court’s hypothetical statement that if R. testified, and if she denied having used opiates
    “in the recent past,” then “that is a whole other issue.”