People v. Johnson CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] grant the trial court the power to modify or reduce a firearm enhancement, it
    would have done so with express language,” as it has done in other contexts.
    (Ibid.; see, e.g., § 1181, subd. (6) [in ruling on a motion for new trial, “if the
    evidence shows the defendant to be not guilty of the degree of the crime of
    which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree thereof, or of a lesser
    crime included therein, the court may modify the verdict, finding or judgment
    accordingly without granting or ordering a new trial”]; § 1260 [granting
    appellate courts the power to “modify a judgment or order appealed from, or
    reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense”].)
    The court in Tirado also noted its approach was consistent with
    traditional principles reflecting prosecutorial authority to determine what
    charges to bring. 
    (Tirado, supra
    , 38 Cal.App.5th at p. 644, review granted.)