(b); In re Luis B. (2006)
142 Cal. App. 4th 1117, 1123; see In re
C.W., supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 660 [“[o]nce the threshold determination of eligibility is made, the juvenile trial court has the ultimate discretion to rule on the minor’s suitability for DEJ”].) In In re Kenneth J. (2008)
158 Cal. App. 4th 973, the court held that a trial court need not consider DEJ for a minor “who is advised of his DEJ eligibility, who does not admit the charges in the petition or waive a jurisdictional hearing, and who does not show the least interest in probation, but who insists on a 2 Section 791, subdivision (a)(3), provides: “The prosecuting attorney’s written notification to the minor shall also include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (3) A clear statement that in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment, and that upon the successful completion of the terms of probation, as defined in Section 794, the positive recommendation of the probation department, and the motion of the prosecuting attorney, but no sooner than 12 months and no later than 36 months from the date of the minor’s referral to the program, the court shall dismiss the charge or charges against the minor.” 8 jurisdictional hearing in order to contest the charges.”