160 Cal. App. 4th 276, 286 [“we conclude the juvenile court committed no error in failing to hold a hearing to determine appellant’s suitability for DEJ once it became clear appellant was not admitting the allegations against him, but rather was insisting on contesting them at a jurisdictional hearing”].) “[T]he de novo standard of review applies to issues of statutory interpretation.” (In re Carlos H. (2016)
5 Cal. App. 5th 861, 866; see J.N. v. Superior Court (2018)
23 Cal. App. 5th 706, 714 [“conclusions of law are reviewed de novo”].) 2. Disposition Section 725.5 provides, “In determining the judgment and order to be made in any case in which the minor is found to be a person described in Section 602, the court shall consider, in addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3) the minor’s previous delinquent history.” Section 725, subdivision (b), provides: “If the court has found that the minor is a person described by Section 601 or 602, it may order and adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.”