(In re Carlos E. (2005)
127 Cal. App. 4th 1529, 1542.) B. The Court Did Not Err in Denying DEJ Steven argues, although “current California case law has limited the awarding of DEJ to those minors who admit their guilt before proceeding to a contested adjudication hearing,” the court erred in not granting him DEJ because “only 20 days elapsed” from “the time when [Steven] was found eligible for DEJ and the completion of his adjudication hearing.” Section 791, subdivision (a)(3), provides the “court may grant [DEJ] . . . provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition.” After Steven received the People’s August 10, 2018 notification that he was eligible for DEJ and the August 29, 2018 probation report recommending DEJ, he did not admit the allegations in the petition as required by section 791, subdivision (a)(3).