(Buenrostro, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 387; accord,
Mickel, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 195.) After the trial court has declared a doubt as to a defendant’s mental competency, section 1369, subdivision (a)(1), requires “[t]he court [to] appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant.” A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial.
(Buenrostro, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 387; accord, People v. Blacksher (2011)
52 Cal. 4th 769, 797 (Blacksher).)