People v. Short CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is
    unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to
    assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”].)
    “‘[A] trial court is obligated to conduct a full competency
    hearing if substantial evidence raises a reasonable doubt that a
    criminal defendant may be incompetent.’” 
    (Buenrostro, supra
    ,
    6 Cal.5th at p. 387; accord, 
    Mickel, supra
    , 2 Cal.5th at p. 195.)
    After the trial court has declared a doubt as to a defendant’s
    mental competency, section 1369, subdivision (a)(1), requires
    “[t]he court [to] appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist,
    and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine
    the defendant.”
    A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial.
    
    (Buenrostro, supra
    , 6 Cal.5th at p. 387; accord, People v.
    Blacksher (2011) 
    52 Cal. 4th 769
    , 797 (Blacksher).) “When the
    defendant puts his or her competence to stand trial in issue, the
    21