People v. Soto CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] know the car was stolen “implausible.” The evidence supported the jury’s
    conclusion that Soto’s behavior showed, at a minimum, he knew he was
    unlawfully driving the vehicle with an intent to permanently or temporarily
    deprive the rightful owner possession as required by Vehicle Code section
    10851, subdivision (a).
    9
    Based on the entirety of the record, we conclude it is not reasonably
    probable Soto would have obtained a more favorable result in the absence of
    Investigator Cruz’s testimony.
    B
    Probation Term
    When Soto was sentenced, Penal Code section 1203.1 provided that a
    trial court may grant felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the
    maximum possible term of the sentence[.]” If the “maximum possible term of
    the sentence is five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition
    or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not
    over five years.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (a).) The court here granted
    probation for three years.
    Effective January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill No. 1950 will amend Penal
    Code section 1203.1, subdivision (a) to limit the probation term for felony