The evidence supported the jury’s conclusion that Soto’s behavior showed, at a minimum, he knew he was unlawfully driving the vehicle with an intent to permanently or temporarily deprive the rightful owner possession as required by Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a). 9 Based on the entirety of the record, we conclude it is not reasonably probable Soto would have obtained a more favorable result in the absence of Investigator Cruz’s testimony. B Probation Term When Soto was sentenced, Penal Code section 1203.1 provided that a trial court may grant felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence[.]” If the “maximum possible term of the sentence is five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over five years.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (a).) The court here granted probation for three years. Effective January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill No. 1950 will amend Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (a) to limit the probation term for felony offenses to two years, except in circumstances not present here.