People v. Pedregon CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] parole/postrelease community supervision revocation restitution fine of $300
    (Pen. Code, § 1202.45).
    Relying on People v. Dueñas (2019) 
    30 Cal.App.5th 1157
    , Pedregon
    appeals the judgment solely on grounds that the trial court imposed the fines
    and fees at issue without determining he had the ability to pay them.
    Pedregon did not object to the fines and fees at the probation hearing, the
    sentencing hearing following the revocation of probation, or any time
    thereafter based on his alleged inability to pay.
    Penal Code section 1237.2 provides that “[a]n appeal may not be taken
    by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in
    the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or
    costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time
    of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the
    2
    defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be
    made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice
    of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of
    fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s
    request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous
    imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or
    costs are the sole issue on appeal.” (Italics added.)
    As our colleagues in the Second District have noted, Penal Code
    “section 1237.2 broadly applies to an error in the imposition or calculation of
    fees. The plain language of the statute ‘does not limit [its] reach only to