In re Emily M. CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] alleged in the petition. (In re Briana V., at p. 311 [“The problem
    that the juvenile court seeks to address need not be described in
    the sustained section 300 petition. [Citation.] In fact, there need
    not be a jurisdictional finding as to the particular parent upon
    whom the court imposes a dispositional order”]; In re I.A., at
    p. 1492 [“[a] jurisdictional finding involving the conduct of a
    particular parent is not necessary for the court to enter orders
    binding on that parent, once dependency jurisdiction has been
    10
    established”]; see generally § 362, subd. (a) [the juvenile court
    “may make any and all reasonable orders for the care,
    supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the
    child”].)
    Nonetheless, in limited circumstances reviewing courts
    have exercised their discretion to consider an appeal challenging
    a jurisdiction finding despite the existence of an independent and
    unchallenged ground for jurisdiction when the jurisdiction