Atkins v. Rancho Physical Therapy CA2/2 ( 2020 )
[…] 2018. The trial court’s statement of decision incorporates the
    dismissal of the cross-complaint, which led to the final judgment.
    13
    judgment de novo. (Gavin W. v. YMCA of Metropolitan
    Los Angeles (2003) 
    106 Cal.App.4th 662
    , 669–670; Noble v.
    Draper (2008) 
    160 Cal.App.4th 1
    , 10 [“In reviewing the trial
    court’s ruling to dismiss the . . . counts on the grounds of res
    judicata and collateral estoppel, we apply de novo review since
    the matter presents a question of law. [Citation.]”].)
    C. Relevant law
    Code of Civil Procedure section 597 provides, in relevant
    part: “When the answer . . . sets up any . . . defense not involving
    the merits of the plaintiff’s cause of action but constituting a bar
    or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, the court may
    . . . upon the motion of any party[] proceed to the trial of the
    special defense . . . before the trial of any other issue in the case,
    and if the decision of the court . . . upon any special defense so
    tried . . . is in favor of the defendant pleading the same, judgment
    for the defendant shall thereupon be entered.” This statute
    “applies to the trial of special defenses pleaded in an answer to a
    cross-complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 597.)
    “To ‘abate’ a right of action is to suspend its prosecution due
    to some impediment that, without defeating the underlying cause