Rieger v. Barrett CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] The statute defines a
    “creditor” as “a person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection
    with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which
    is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the
    payment of a finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to
    whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially
    21
    payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness or, if there is no such
    evidence of indebtedness, by agreement.” (
    15 U.S.C. § 1602
    , subd. (g).)
    Consumer credit is a transaction “in which the party to whom credit is offered
    or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which
    are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or
    household purposes.” (Id., § 1602, subd. (i).)
    The trial court found that Rieger and SSE’s regular business did not
    involve consumer credit and therefore they were not “creditors” under the
    federal TILA. It wrote, “[SSE and Rieger’s] regular business is the sale of