Rieger v. Barrett CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] correct definition. Barrett has not shown error, prejudicial or otherwise.
    Barrett also contends the court erred by finding he had suffered no damages.
    Because that was an alternate finding, any error was harmless because the
    20
    court would have reached the same result regardless. We therefore need not
    consider it.
    Regarding his cause of action under California’s financing statutes,
    Barrett asserts the court erred by finding that Barrett did not have standing
    to assert a violation of the statute’s licensing requirement. (Fin. Code,
    § 22100, subds. (a), (d).) He argues that Finance Code section 22750,
    subdivision (b) authorizes a private right of action for declaratory relief. The
    statute provides, “If any provision of this division is willfully violated in the
    making or collection of a loan, whether by a licensee or by an unlicensed
    person subject to this division, the contract of loan is void, and no person has
    any right to collect or receive any principal, charges, or recompense in
    connection with the transaction.” (Ibid.) Contrary to Barrett’s
    characterization, the court accepted that he might have an action for
    declaratory relief under this section, but it found that Barrett had not shown
    a “willful” violation or actual damages. It wrote, “The Court need not