In re M.W. CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] Moreover, father had engaged in
    physical fights with mother’s boyfriend in front of the minors, and father was aware of
    domestic violence between mother and her boyfriend yet brought the minors to stay with
    12
    mother on weekends. Under the circumstances, the juvenile court did not abuse its
    discretion in requiring father to participate in and complete a domestic violence program.
    IV
    Father further claims the juvenile court abused its discretion in ordering that his
    visits be supervised by someone other than the paternal grandparents.
    Section 362.1 provides in part: “(a) In order to maintain ties between the parent or
    guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding
    if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, or to
    encourage or suspend sibling interaction, any order placing a child in foster care, and
    ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)(A) Subject to
    subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation
    shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. [¶] (B) No
    visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A)(B); see
    In re Daniel C. H. (1990) 
    220 Cal. App. 3d 814
    , 838-839 [visitation may be limited if the
    juvenile court finds it is not in the child’s best interest].)
    In visitation matters, the juvenile court is accorded broad discretion. We review