Proc., § 1856, subd. (a); Wolf v. Walt Disney Pictures & Television (2008)
162 Cal. App. 4th 1107, 1126), the parol evidence rule does not exclude evidence of “the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in Section 1860.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (g).)