Doan v. Ghoshal CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] Following its determination sustaining the
    7
    Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal on September 28, 2018, appealing from the judgment of
    dismissal after an order sustaining a demurrer.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Ruling on the Demurrer to the Third Amended Complaint
    A. Plaintiff’s Contentions and Standard of Review
    Plaintiff asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in sustaining defendant’s
    demurrer without leave to amend.
    A demurrer tests the sufficiency of the complaint as a matter of law, and it raises
    only questions of law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 589, subd. (a); see also Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 430.30, subd. (a) [“When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or
    answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to
    or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to
    the pleading”].) “We review a trial court’s decision to sustain a demurrer for an abuse of
    discretion.” (Zipperer v. County of Santa Clara (2005) 
    133 Cal. App. 4th 1013
    , 1019.)
    “ ‘ “ ‘We treat the demurrer as admitting all material facts properly pleaded, but not