Wong v. Mah CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] Johnson and the Mahs make three arguments why the
    judgment is void. First, they argue the judgment requires them
    to pay damages in excess of those alleged in the complaint.
    Second, they argue the judgment erroneously awards Wong
    monetary damages because, under the collateral assignment,
    they did not agree to personally guarantee the loan to the First
    13
    Picks Entities. Third, they argue the judgment resulted from
    extrinsic fraud. Each argument fails.
    1.       The Judgment Does Not Award Damages in
    Excess of Those Wong Alleged in the Complaint
    Section 580, subdivision (a), provides: “The relief granted
    to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that
    demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section
    425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but
    in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief
    consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced
    within the issue.”4 “Section 580 is strictly construed ‘in
    accordance with its plain language’—‘a plaintiff cannot be
    granted more relief than is asked for in the complaint.’
    [Citation.] A default judgment greater than the amount
    specifically demanded in the complaint is void as beyond the