PanIQ Group LLC v. Rivera Family Restaurant LLC CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] As we will explain,
    PanIQ’s assertion of an evidentiary error is based on a mischaracterization of
    the record. Because the record demonstrates the trial court did not in fact
    rule in the manner PanIQ claims, PanIQ has failed to establish that the
    judgment must be reversed as to the fraud causes of action.
    Prior to trial, Rivera filed a motion in limine to exclude evidence that it
    was not the owner of the leased premises. Rivera argued such evidence
    would violate the conclusive presumption codified in Evidence Code section
    624, which provides that “[a] tenant is not permitted to deny the title of his
    landlord at the time of the commencement of the relation.” Alternatively,
    Rivera claimed the evidence would be irrelevant, unduly prejudicial, and
    unduly time-consuming because Rivera had equitable title to the leased
    premises when the parties executed the lease. (See Ocean Avenue LLC v.
    County of Los Angeles (2014)