Katsouridis v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] other’s expert trial witnesses to the following extent: . . . [¶] . . . If
    any expert designated by a party . . . is a party or an employee of
    a party, or has been retained by a party for the purpose of
    forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation of the
    litigation or in preparation for the trial of the action, the
    designation of that witness shall include or be accompanied by an
    expert witness declaration under Section 2034.260.” (See
    Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.210, subd. (b); see also id., subd. (c).)
    In turn, Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260,
    subdivision (c) provides that the aforementioned expert witness
    declaration shall be “signed only by the attorney for the party
    designating the expert” and “contain all of the following: [¶] (1) A
    brief narrative statement of the qualifications of each expert. [¶]
    (2) A brief narrative statement of the general substance of the
    testimony that the expert is expected to give. [¶] (3) A
    representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial.
    10
    [¶] (4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently
    familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral
    deposition concerning the specific testimony, including an opinion
    and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. [¶] (5) A
    statement of the expert’s hourly and daily fee for providing
    deposition testimony and for consulting with the retaining
    attorney.” (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.260, subd. (c).) Further,
    subdivision (b)(1) provides that an “exchange of expert witness
    information” must include “[a] list setting forth the name and
    address of a person whose expert opinion that party expects to
    offer in evidence at the trial.” (See id., § 2034.260, subd. (b)(1).)
    Chase states that more than three months before the trial,
    it served upon Katsouridis a designation of expert witnesses that
    identified Dr. Wagner, along with an expert witness declaration
    concerning that witness.