Katsouridis v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] simply added him to the witness list with no additional
    information.” In particular, Katsouridis contends that he
    “received none of the[ ] things” that Chase was required to
    disclose pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260,
    subdivision (c). He further claims that, “[b]y ruling that
    Dr. Wagner could testify without both proper disclosure under
    the Code of Civil Procedure and a pretrial deposition, the court
    abused its discretion and Mr. Katsouridis was unfairly
    prejudiced.”
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210 provides in
    pertinent part: “After the setting of the initial trial date for the
    action, any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all
    parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each
    other’s expert trial witnesses to the following extent: . . . [¶] . . . If
    any expert designated by a party . . . is a party or an employee of
    a party, or has been retained by a party for the purpose of
    forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation of the
    litigation or in preparation for the trial of the action, the
    designation of that witness shall include or be accompanied by an
    expert witness declaration under Section 2034.260.” (See
    Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.210, subd. (b); see also id., subd. (c).)
    In turn, Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260,
    subdivision (c) provides that the aforementioned expert witness
    declaration shall be “signed only by the attorney for the party