In re J.G. CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] abuse and domestic violence had been going on.
    Myesha filed timely notices of appeal in both cases. We
    consolidated the two appeals at Myesha’s request.
    DISCUSSION
    1. Governing Law
    The purpose of section 300 “is to provide maximum safety
    and protection for children who are currently being physically,
    sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being
    exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and
    emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.”
    (§ 300.2; see In re A.F. (2016) 
    3 Cal.App.5th 283
    , 289; In re
    Giovanni F. (2010) 
    184 Cal.App.4th 594
    , 599.) In addition, the
    Legislature has declared, “The provision of a home environment
    free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary
    condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional
    well-being of the child.” (§ 300.2.)
    Section 300, subdivision (a), provides that jurisdiction may
    be assumed if the child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk
    the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted
    nonaccidentally by the child’s parent or guardian.