25 C.F.R. § 23.101, et seq.) The amended regulations required that, at the commencement of a dependency proceeding, the juvenile court ask each participant when he or she “knows or has reason to know” that the child is an Indian child, and must instruct the parties “to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” (In re M.W. (2020)
49 Cal.App.5th 1034, 1042, citing
25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a).) In the new federal regulations, the term “reason to know” was defined to include any of the following: 24. “(1) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that the child is an Indian child; “(2) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child; “(3) The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives the