People v. Williams CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] proposition’s effective date, regardless of when the alleged offense
    took place].)
    The unavailability of resentencing relief under Health and
    Safety Code section 11361.8, subdivision (a), does not necessarily
    leave Williams without any potential remedy if the Supreme
    Court agrees with his (and Raybon’s) view of Proposition 64’s
    effect on marijuana-related offenses involving state prison
    inmates.
    When a trial court takes a conditional plea of guilty or no
    contest to an accusatory pleading charging a felony, Penal Code
    section 1192.5, third paragraph, requires the court to “‘cause an
    inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea
    13
    is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis
    for the plea.’” (See People v. Palmer (2013) 
    58 Cal.4th 110
    , 112.)
    “‘The purpose of the requirement is to protect against the
    situation where the defendant, although he realizes what he has
    done, is not sufficiently skilled in law to recognize that his acts do