People v. Roark CA1/2 ( 2020 )
[…] passed. Having submitted the competency determination on the two
    psychiatric reports, defendant may not now relitigate that question with
    arguments he did not make below”].)
    In short, the two psychologists’ reports in the record are sufficient
    evidence of competence, and Roark has forfeited his challenges to the
    psychologists’ qualifications and assessments.
    8
    B.    Failing to Refer Roark to the Regional Center
    Next, Roark argues the trial court erred in refusing to refer him to the
    Regional Center for evaluation.
    Section 1369 governs the conduct of a trial on mental competence.
    Subdivision (a), of the statute provides in relevant part, “The court shall
    appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court
    may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. . . . The examining
    psychiatrists or licensed psychologists shall evaluate the nature of the
    defendant’s mental disorder, if any, the defendant’s ability or inability to
    understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or assist counsel in the
    conduct of a defense in a rational manner as a result of a mental
    disorder . . . . If it is suspected the defendant is developmentally disabled, the
    court shall appoint the director of the regional center for the developmentally
    disabled established under Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500) of
    the Welfare and Institutions Code, or the designee of the director, to examine
    the defendant.” (Italics added.)
    Our Supreme Court has recognized that an error in failing to appoint
    the director of the Regional Center or her designee is not a jurisdictional
    error that necessarily requires reversal of an ensuing judgment.