In re V.C. CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] , 613.)
    12
    B.     Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    1.     Standard of Review
    We review the trial court’s jurisdictional findings for
    substantial evidence. (In re J.N. (2010) 
    181 Cal. App. 4th 1010
    ,
    1022.) Under this standard, “ ‘we must uphold the . . .
    [jurisdictional] findings unless, after reviewing the entire record
    and resolving all conflicts in favor of the respondent and drawing
    all reasonable inferences in support of the judgment, we
    determine there is no substantial evidence to support [them].’ ”
    (Ibid.)
    2.     Section 300, Subdivision (b)
    Section 300, subdivision (b), allows a child to be adjudged a
    dependent of the juvenile court when “[t]he child has suffered, or
    there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious
    physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of
    his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect
    the child . . . or by the inability of the parent or guardian to
    provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s or
    guardian’s mental illness, developmental disability, or substance
    abuse.” (Id., subd. (b)(1); In re Christopher R. (2014) 
    225 Cal. App. 4th 1210
    , 1215.)
    There are “three elements for jurisdiction under section
    300, subdivision (b), namely, (1) neglectful conduct or substance
    abuse by a parent in one of the specified forms, (2) causation, and