211 Cal. App. 4th 496, 503.) We evaluate here the contentions made in Garrett’s supplemental brief. (People v. Kelly (2006)
[…] “Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” (§ 211.) “Robbery is a straight felony, and section 17 does not authorize the reduction of straight felonies to misdemeanors.” (People v. Mendez (1991)
234 Cal. App. 3d 1773, 1779; Sannmann v. Department of Justice (2020)
47 Cal. App. 5th 676, 683.) Garrett’s crime, attempted second degree robbery, cannot be treated as misdemeanor. Section 213 reads, in subdivision (a)(2), “Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years” and in subdivision (b), “Notwithstanding Section 664, attempted robbery in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is —————————————————————————————— 2 As stated in our opinion, Garrett was convicted of residential burglary in 1998 and received a 13-year prison sentence.