First is section 980, subdivision (b) upon which appellant relies. When a defendant fails to appear without cause, the trial court, in addition to forfeiting the bond, generally also issues a warrant for the defendant’s arrest. (§ 978.5, subd. (a) [“A bench warrant of arrest may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in court as required by law including, but not limited to, the following situations: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the defendant is released from custody on bail and is ordered . . . to personally appear in court at a specific time and place.”].) Section 980 directs the clerk of court to “require the appropriate agency to enter each bench warrant issued on a private surety-bonded felony case into the national warrant system (National Crime Information Center (NCIC)). If the appropriate agency fails to enter the bench warrant into the national warrant system (NCIC), and the court finds that this failure prevented the surety or bond agent from surrendering the fugitive into custody, prevented the fugitive from being arrested or taken into custody, or resulted in the fugitive’s subsequent release from custody, the court having jurisdiction over the bail shall, upon petition, set aside the forfeiture of the bond and declare all liability on the bail bond to be exonerated.” (§ 980, subd. (b).) 8 Section 1305 also addresses forfeiture in three different subdivisions.