People v. Continental Heritage Ins. Co. CA2/8 ( 2020 )
[…] (2015) 
    238 Cal. App. 4th 1041
    , 1047.)
    Because the surety consents to judgment pursuant to the
    governing statutes, the “only issue in a challenge to the summary
    judgment is whether it was entered pursuant to the terms of the
    7
    consent, which requires compliance with Penal Code sections
    1305 and 1306.” (Ibid.) Section 1306, subdivision (a), states that
    such a judgment shall be the amount of the bond plus costs.
    The grounds for vacating a bond forfeiture are scattered
    throughout several sections of the Penal Code. First is section
    980, subdivision (b) upon which appellant relies. When a
    defendant fails to appear without cause, the trial court, in
    addition to forfeiting the bond, generally also issues a warrant for
    the defendant’s arrest. (§ 978.5, subd. (a) [“A bench warrant of
    arrest may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in
    court as required by law including, but not limited to, the
    following situations: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the defendant is released
    from custody on bail and is ordered . . . to personally appear in
    court at a specific time and place.”].) Section 980 directs the clerk
    of court to “require the appropriate agency to enter each bench
    warrant issued on a private surety-bonded felony case into the
    national warrant system (National Crime Information Center
    (NCIC)). If the appropriate agency fails to enter the bench