(People v. American Contractors Indemnity Co. (2015)
238 Cal. App. 4th 1041, 1047.) Because the surety consents to judgment pursuant to the governing statutes, the “only issue in a challenge to the summary judgment is whether it was entered pursuant to the terms of the 7 consent, which requires compliance with Penal Code sections 1305 and 1306.” (Ibid.) Section 1306, subdivision (a), states that such a judgment shall be the amount of the bond plus costs. The grounds for vacating a bond forfeiture are scattered throughout several sections of the Penal Code. First is section 980, subdivision (b) upon which appellant relies. When a defendant fails to appear without cause, the trial court, in addition to forfeiting the bond, generally also issues a warrant for the defendant’s arrest. (§ 978.5, subd. (a) [“A bench warrant of arrest may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in court as required by law including, but not limited to, the following situations: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the defendant is released from custody on bail and is ordered . . . to personally appear in court at a specific time and place.”].) Section 980 directs the clerk of court to “require the appropriate agency to enter each bench warrant issued on a private surety-bonded felony case into the national warrant system (National Crime Information Center (NCIC)).