People v. Continental Heritage Ins. Co. CA2/8 ( 2020 )
[…] 980, subdivision (b) upon which appellant relies. When a
    defendant fails to appear without cause, the trial court, in
    addition to forfeiting the bond, generally also issues a warrant for
    the defendant’s arrest. (§ 978.5, subd. (a) [“A bench warrant of
    arrest may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in
    court as required by law including, but not limited to, the
    following situations: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the defendant is released
    from custody on bail and is ordered . . . to personally appear in
    court at a specific time and place.”].) Section 980 directs the clerk
    of court to “require the appropriate agency to enter each bench
    warrant issued on a private surety-bonded felony case into the
    national warrant system (National Crime Information Center
    (NCIC)). If the appropriate agency fails to enter the bench
    warrant into the national warrant system (NCIC), and the court
    finds that this failure prevented the surety or bond agent from
    surrendering the fugitive into custody, prevented the fugitive
    from being arrested or taken into custody, or resulted in the
    fugitive’s subsequent release from custody, the court having
    jurisdiction over the bail shall, upon petition, set aside the
    forfeiture of the bond and declare all liability on the bail bond to
    be exonerated.” (§ 980, subd. (b).)
    8
    Section 1305 also addresses forfeiture in three different
    subdivisions. Section 1305, subdivision (f) provides: “In all cases