The trial prosecutor stated as follows: “This defendant is responsible for a brutal, senseless killing in an aborted robbery where the defendant and two accomplices gained nothing material. The victim was shot and killed while running away from the defendant and his accomplices. At the time of the murder trial, the defendant had a 459 P.C. pending which was dismissed after his conviction. The defendant should serve maximum time prior to being considered for parole.” The section 1203.01 statement included the following description of the crime. 4 Section 1203.01, subdivision (a) reads, in pertinent part, “Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and district attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation officer’s report has been filed. The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or she was convicted.” This portion of section 1203.01 essentially reads as it did in 1969 when Williams was sentenced and 1970 when the section 1203.01 statement was filed in this case.