Militello v. VFARM 1509 ( 2023 )
[…] accord, O’Gara Coach, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at p. 1124.)
    “[W]here an attorney’s continued representation threatens an
    opposing litigant with cognizable injury or would undermine the
    integrity of the judicial process, the trial court may grant a
    motion for disqualification, regardless of whether a motion is
    brought by a present or former client of recused counsel.”
    (Kennedy v. Eldridge (2011) 
    201 Cal.App.4th 1197
    , 1205.)
    2. The Spousal Communication Privilege and the
    Presumption of Confidentiality
    Evidence Code section 980 provides, “Subject to Section 912
    [concerning waiver] and except as otherwise provided in this
    article, a spouse . . . , whether or not a party, has a privilege
    during the marital or domestic partnership relationship and
    afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from
    disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and
    the communication was made in confidence between him or her
    and the other spouse while they were spouses.” As the Law
    Revision Commission Comments make clear, “The privilege may
    be asserted to prevent testimony by anyone, including
    eavesdroppers.”
    11
    Evidence Code section 917, subdivision (a), states, “If a
    privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be