Militello v. VFARM 1509 ( 2023 )
[…] article, a spouse . . . , whether or not a party, has a privilege
    during the marital or domestic partnership relationship and
    afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from
    disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and
    the communication was made in confidence between him or her
    and the other spouse while they were spouses.” As the Law
    Revision Commission Comments make clear, “The privilege may
    be asserted to prevent testimony by anyone, including
    eavesdroppers.”
    11
    Evidence Code section 917, subdivision (a), states, “If a
    privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be
    disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of
    the . . . marital or domestic partnership, . . . the communication is
    presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of
    the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the
    communication was not confidential.” (Accord, Costco Wholesale
    Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 
    47 Cal.4th 725
    , 733 (Costco) [once
    the party claiming one of the communication privileges
    establishes facts necessary to support a prima facia claim of
    privilege, “the communication is presumed to have been made in
    confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the
    burden of proof to establish the communication was not
    confidential or that the privilege does not for other reasons
    apply”]; Doe v. Yim, supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at p. 587.) Evidence
    Code section 917, subdivision (b), further provides, “A
    communication between persons in a relationship listed in
    subdivision (a) does not lose its privileged character for the sole
    reason that it is communicated by electronic means or because
    persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of
    electronic communication may have access to the content of the
    communication.” Notwithstanding subdivision (b), presumptively
    confidential communications sent from and received on a
    company-owned computer will not be protected from disclosure as
    privileged if the computer-user had been “warned that it was to